Justia U.S. D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] Justia U.S. D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
Articles Posted in Government & Administrative Law
Union of Concerned Scientists v. United States Department of Energy
The Union of Concerned Scientists sought review of a Department of Energy (DOE) rule concerning the designation of “critical electric infrastructure information,” 16 U.S.C. 824o-1(a)(3), exempted from FOIA disclosure and not to be “made available by any Federal, State, political subdivision or tribal authority pursuant to any Federal, State, political subdivision or tribal law requiring public disclosure of information or records.”The Union, a national nonprofit organization consisting of scientists, engineers, analysts, and policy and communication experts who conduct “independent analyses,” argued that the rule exceeds the Department’s authority under section 215A of the Federal Power Act, is arbitrary and capricious,